MS River hunters
[…] )
disturbing the beds or banks of a waterway and therefore such activity would be prohibited by this law?"
The first issue that must be addressed in any discussion of waterway usage is whether or not the waterway you are dealing with is "public" or "private". I would like to draw your attention to an earlier Attorney General's Opinion that addresses this issue. The Opinion, which I have attached for your convenience, issued on December 14, 1988, to S. Mark Harris, clearly enumerates the criteria set forth in Miss.Code Ann. section 51-1-4 used to determine whether or not the waterway in question is public or private. That Opinion states that:
"all natural streams in this state having a mean annual flow of not less than 100 cubic feet per second as determined and designated on appropriate maps by the Mississippi Department of Natural Resources are public waterways."
Once the determination is made that the waterway involved is "public" then the question becomes, what activities are allowed on a public waterway. The Mississippi Supreme Court in Dycus v.